This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 201 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | NA848 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Wellington NA848: Involved in a fatal accident at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire. 05/08/1949.
The aircraft was stationary but with the engines running, in order to allow a crew change for the aircraft.
While placing the wheel chocks in place, a ground crew AC.1 Airman was struck by the rotating propellers, and was fatally injured. The aircraft was not damaged, but this was recorded in the ORB as a "fatal accident"
Crew Fatality
AC.1 Reginald Walter Busby, RAF: killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.519
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swinderby#History 