This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | KF387 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Harvard KF387: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take-off accident at RAF Ringway. 04/08/1949
Immediately after take-off from RAF Ringway, the pilot allowed the aircraft to stall, and a wing dropped. The instructor pilot then took control, but could not prevent the aircraft from falling back to earth, running through the perimeter hedge and overturning.
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, but the two crew (Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot Under Training) appeared to have survived without injury.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.522
3. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.121)
4. ORB 613 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2520 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505158 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._613_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Manchester_Airport#After_World_War_II:_back_to_civilian_use 