This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 20 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NR637 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay, off Barmouth, Merionethshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Martinet NR637: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into Cardigan Bay, off Barmouth. 29/07/1949
The aircraft's engine failed in flight, either due to a breakage in the throttle linkage or due to carburettor icing. The pilot ditched the aircraft into Cardigan Bay off Barmouth. Of the two crew, the pilot survived and was rescued, but the target towing winch operator was killed.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF : Ok
LAC (3106673) Colin George SELL (TTOp) RAF - killed on active service 29-7-1949
From 1949 to 1951, 20 Squadron was reformed from No 631 Squadron at RAF Llanbedr flying a variety of aircraft in the Anti-Aircraft Cooperation role, providing targets for AAA guns and simulating attacks on ground troops for their training. It moved to RAF Valley in July 1949, disbanding in September 1951
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.522
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._20_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945-1970)
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barmouth 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardigan_Bay 