| Date: | Sunday 9 May 1971 |
| Time: | 17:23 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1147E |
| MSN: | 7AC-4703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Headland, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovered too late from intntl spin. Pilot blood alcohol level 1.2 mgm per cc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB