Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DE589, Sunday 24 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 RFS RAF
Registration: DE589
MSN: 85556
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brigg, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Doncaster, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DeHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85556: Talen on charge as DE589 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 5.3.42. To 7 EFTS Desford 13.8.42. To 7 RFS Desford 26.6.47. To 9 RFS Doncaster 29.1.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit the ground due to downdraft near Brigg, Lincolnshire 24.7.49. The aircraft struck the ground when the pilot was flying below his briefed minimum safe altitude for the planned low-level NAVEX (navigation exercise) sortie.

Not repaired; Struck off charge 9.8.49

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.516
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brigg