Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NL910, Wednesday 20 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Birmingham UAS RAF
Registration: NL910
MSN: 86353
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86353: Taken on charge as NL910 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales 16.11.43. To 16 EFTS Burnaston, Derbyshire 28.8.44; later coded ‘FIP-K’. To Birmingham UAS (University Air Squadron) [but still 'parented' by 16 EFTS] 23.4.47. Returned to 16 RFS Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47; operated by Birmingham UAS; coded “RUB-A” [also “RUB-D”]. To 5 RFS Castle Bromwich 26.2.48; remained operated by Birmingham UAS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 20.7.49. The pilot decided, while on final approach, to overshoot Aston Down and make a further circuit of the airfield before landing. However, he allowed the aircraft to slow down to its stalling speed during the climb away from Aston Down airfield, and the aircraft dived into the ground, striking the ground starboard wing first.

Not repaired: Struck off charge as Cat. E (scrap) 18.11.49.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.516
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Birmingham_Air_Squadron#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Down#Post_Second_World_War