This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | CFE RAF |
| Registration: | RM737 |
| MSN: | 6S 432286 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holbeach Gunnery Ranges, Gedney Drove End, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering (EGXT) |
Narrative:Spitfire F.XIV RM737: Built by Vickers Armstrong Supermarine at Chattis Hill, Hampshire, with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 8-7-44. First issued to 91 Squadron, RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent 24-7-44. To 402 ("City of Winnipeg") Squadron, RCAF, at RAF Hawkings, Kent 9-11-44. Sustained Cat. C accident 3-12-44 at RAF Grave, Netherlands. To 409 RSU for damage assessment. To ASTH (Air Service Training, Hampshire) 21-2-45 for repairs and storage. To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 30-5-46
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit by debris during RP (Rocket Projectile) training over Holbeach Gunnery Ranges, Gedney Drove End, Lincolnshire 25-7-49. The Spitfire was damaged by shrapnel rebounding off the ground during a low-level range firing sortie.
Returned to base safely, (pilot uninjured) and Repair On site authorised. However, downgraded to Ground Instructional Airframe 6694M. Issued to 2 SoTT RAF Cosford, Shropshire 24-8-49. Struck off Charge 15-5-54
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.516
3. CFE RAF ORB for the period 1946-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1349:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101927-rm737 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM737 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM737 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html 8.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1949 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holbeach_Air_Weapons_Range#History 