Accident Slingsby T.6 Kirkby Kite BGA., Wednesday 27 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1949
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.6 Kirkby Kite
Owner/operator:12 Gp Gliding Club RAF
Registration: BGA.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slingsby T.6 Kirby Kite 2 Glider, 12 Group Gliding Club, RAF: Written off (destroyed) in a flying accident at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire on 27 July 1949. The pilot was killed

The glider is believed to have been civilian registered (with a "BGA" registration), but operated by RAF 12 Group Gliding Club. At 100 feet agl during a winch launch, the glider yawed to starboard by about 50-60 degrees, but did not release from the towing cable until it had attained about 800 feet agl.

The glider then turned to starboard; the turn tightened progressively, and altitude was lost until the glider went into an unrecoverable spiral dive into the ground, with fatal results for the pilot.
Crew:
F/Lt (182932) Walter George DENT (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 27-7-1949

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.517
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Kite_2
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/137735826/walter-g-dent
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?846-F-Lt-W-G-Dent-RAF-killed-28-July-1949

Location