Incident Platzer Kiebitz B EC-ZIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309408

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2023
Time:20:00
Type:Platzer Kiebitz B
Owner/operator:Club Aereo de Córdoba
Registration: EC-ZIH
MSN: 01072/1609
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Córdoba -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Destination airport:Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a tourist flight over the city of Córdoba (Andalusia) the ultralight biplane suffered engine problems that prevented it from returning to the airport of departure.

Fortunately, the area of ​​the tourist route is well known by the pilots, and they always fly with enough margin for cases like these.

The pilot used a large esplanade used for paramotor flights to make the emergency landing without any kind of complication.

Sources:

https://cordopolis.eldiario.es/cordoba-hoy/sucesos/fallo-mecanico-provoca-aterrizaje-emergencia-avioneta-arcangel_1_10054211.html

https://clubaereocordoba.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/biplano-1024x534.jpg