| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 2007 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N9630A |
| MSN: | 53561/2174 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-222, N213UA, sustained minor damage during its taxi into the 9R holding pad area at the Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, when it collided with a standing McDonnell Douglas MD-83, N9630A, which resulted in substantial damage to the MD-83. Both airplanes were operating as scheduled-domestic passenger flights. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time the accident.
There were no injuries.
The Boeing 777-222 was United flight UA149 destined for the San Francisco International Airport, California (SFO), and the MD-83 was American Airlines flight AA1817 destined for the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA).
Probable Cause: The 777-222's flight crew not maintaining clearance from the parked/standing MD 83 and the airport not coordinating the taxi chart instructions with air traffic control. Contributing to the accident was the MD 83's flight crew not following the taxi chart instructions to fully park within the pad and the reduced visual lookout due to the weather.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07FA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07FA184