Accident Boeing 717-2BL N923ME, Tuesday 7 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2006
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BL
Owner/operator:Midwest Airlines
Registration: N923ME
MSN: 55185/5145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 717-200, N904ME, operated as Midwest Airlines flight 157 contacted a Boeing 717-200, N923ME, which was being operated as Midwest Airlines flight 406, during ground operations at the Milwaukee-Mitchell International Airport (MKE), Wisconsin. There were no injuries.

There was minor damage to the right horizontal stabilizer on N904ME, and substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer on N923ME.

Flight 157 was parked at gate D36 prior to the accident and flight 406 was parked next to it at gate D34. Flight 157 was pushed back from the gate and was stopped facing east behind flight 406 and perpendicular to the gates. The captain reported the pushback was normal and the airplane was not positioned any closer to the gates than usual.
The captain of flight 406 stated they were ready to push back, but were advised by the tug driver that they could only push back a little because there was an airplane behind them (flight 157). The captain advised the tug driver to push the airplane back as much as possible so they would be credited with an on-time departure. The tug driver for flight 406 stated he could not see flight 157 behind them and as soon as he began moving the airplane both wing walkers gave the "X" signal to stop. He stated the airplane had been pushed back approximately 5-6 feet. One wing walker stated their wands were up in an "X" prior to flight 406 being moved because of the location of flight 157 behind them. The captain stated that after the airplane was pushed back, he set the brakes and they were stationary for 3-5 minutes prior
to the impact.
The captain of flight 157 stated his airplane was then marshalled forward. As he made a left turn out, they felt a jolt so he stopped the airplane and contacted the ramp personnel to see what happened. He reported the left turn was not sharp. The marshaller for flight 157 stated the airplane moved forward very little if at all prior to starting the left turn.

Probable Cause: Ground personnel failed to verify the clearance between the airplanes prior to signaling the crew that they were cleared to taxi. A factor associated with the accident was the parked airplane which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA021