Emergency parachute use Accident ICP Savannah , Wednesday 22 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mont Lachens -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valberg airfield
Destination airport:Fayence
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed near Mont Lachens into a tree after the plane lost a wing.
A strut separated from the wing, causing it to spin.
The pilot deployed a parachute. One occupant sustained serious injuries, another minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/des-nouvelles-de-lequipage-de-lulm-qui-sest-crashe-dans-le-var-836276

Media: