Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N624SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309415

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2005
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N624SW
MSN: 27934/2781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-7H4, N755SA, collided with the tail of Boeing 737-3H4, N624SW, while taxiing to parking at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX), Arizona. Both airplanes were owned by Southwest
Airlines and operated as domestic flights; flight WN1097 (N755SA) and flight WN2080 (N624SW).
Flight 1097 sustained minor damage to its left winglet, and flight 2080 sustained substantial damage to its right horizontal stabilizer. There were no injuries.
Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and instrument flight rule (IFR) flight plans had been filed for both airplanes. Flight 1097 haddeparted Burbank, California, about 18:58, destined for PHX. Flight 2080 was waiting to depart at the time was destined for Reno, Nevada

Probable Cause: failure of the flight crew to maintain an adequate clearance from a stationary Boeing 737.

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA009

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2010 N624SW Southwest Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
10 April 2016 N624SW Southwest Airlines 0 near Lost City, OK non
Loss of pressurization