This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 March 2023 |
| Time: | 19:19 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | N223NV |
| MSN: | 1540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Allegiant Air flight G41200, an Airbus A320-214, struck runway edge lights on departure from runway 33 at Bangor.
ADS-B data suggests that the flight aligned on the right-hand runway shoulder after turning onto the runway while performing a rolling takeoff.
The aircraft began correcting to align with the runway centerline at a distance of about 370 m from the threshold.
The flight continued to the destination, Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB).
The incident aircraft resumed service 35 hours after landing at SFB.
Weather reported about the incident time (2318Z):
KBGR 202353Z 00000KT 10SM BKN080 02/M05 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP196 T00221050 10067 20022 53021
Sunset at Bangor was at 18:29 local time.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n223nv#2f98b592 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1ed66&lat=44.796&lon=-68.818&zoom=16.4&showTrace=2023-03-20&trackLabels Location
Images: