| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2023 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Aero AT-3 R100 |
| Owner/operator: | Zelf Vliegen BV |
| Registration: | PH-ZVA |
| MSN: | AT3-010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, the only occupant of the PH-ZVA, an AT-3, was training circuit flying at Lelystad Airport. Runway 23 was in use. The wind was blowing from 300 degrees at a speed of 8 knots. The first three touch-and-go landings were completed without reported incident. During the fourth landing, the aircraft bounced high, at which point the pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft in order to bring the aircraft back under control. When the aircraft came into contact with the runway for the second time, the nosewheel broke off. The aircraft then slid over the runway, until it came to a standstill.
The tips of the propeller blades had also broken off. The pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2023-0007/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHZVA/history/20230305/1015Z/EHLE/EHLE
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 January 2025 |
PH-ZVA |
Zelf Vliegen |
0 |
Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location