This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | RCCS RAF |
| Registration: | NR635 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT. Mk.1 NR635, RCCS (Reserve Command Communications Sqn) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) is a taxying accident at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 19 July 1949
The pilot of Martinet NR635 did not keep a good lookout whilst taxying at Horsham St. Faith and the aircraft's starboard undercarriage struck a concrete slab being used to mark out the airfield's identification letters. The starboard undercarriage of Martinet NR635 collapsed, and the aircraft was written off. The pilot survived without injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.515
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use 