This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 2023 |
| Time: | c 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cebu Pacific Air |
| Registration: | RP-C4106 |
| MSN: | 6925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NE of Kota Kinabalu -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cebu Pacific flight 5J547, an Airbus A320-214, suffered engine problems while en route from Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB) to Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN).
The flight had just initiated an en route climb from FL360 to FL380 when the problems apparently arose. A passenger reported observering sparks being emitted from the no.1 engine.
The flight crew diverted to Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI), Malaysia, where the aircraft landed safely 33 minutes later.
Sources:
https://cebudailynews.inquirer.net/494678/cebu-pacific-flight-bound-for-singapore-makes-emergency-landing-at-kota-kinabalu-airport https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c4106#2f9d2009 