Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 35 Blue, Friday 25 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 2022
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:204th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 35 Blue
MSN: 2960718112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hrushka, Ivano-Frankivsk Raion, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 (reportedly 35 blue) of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade crashed under unknown circumstances in the area between the villages of Hrushka and Korolivka, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast.

The loss of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force in a post in August 2024, further stating that the pilot had been able to eject from the aircraft, and was later rescued by an Air Force Mi-8 helicopter on combat search and rescue duty.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=907725328062083&id=100064738717463&mibextid=QwDbR1
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0xHRN1xXAyDU35nMQjetDMyjD6bXd1LgKyxZTPYW6A8p5vEcSb21sinhQ7Tmm3gjrl&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/lost_warinua/52150
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/103614916
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105434233
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/112858023
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/105830521

Location

Media: