This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-JGD |
| MSN: | 401-0732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Champotón, Campeche -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-401B crashed in Champotón, Campeche, after a technical malfunction.
The pilot survived the crash and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/piloto-sobrevive-a-desplome-de-avioneta-en-champoton-campeche/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wVJbSjhUfsY (video XB-JGD)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 