| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 3 |
| Owner/operator: | TV 2 Luftfoto |
| Registration: | LN-0203CK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Aker brygge Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a commercial flight in preparation for a tv show the dronepilot flew a Mavic 3 drone from the ship 'Christian Radich'. All flight performed in accordance with Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) requires the pilot to keep the drone in sight at all times. The dronepilot did not spot the ship 'Christiania' leaving the dock and sailing towards the drone location resulting in the drone colliding with the ship's mast. The altitude where the drone was flying prior to the collision represents an energy source capable of inflicting serious injury to personnel. No one on board the ship were injured.
The incident occurred after the planned mission had been completed and the drone pilot spotted an opportunity to take stock images for later use. The drone pilot was focused on flying the drone in a way that would produce the best pictures and did not spot the ship 'Christiania' sailing towards the drone. This flight was not planned as the original mission was planned. The drone pilot needed to spend time looking at the remote controller screen and failed to keep the drone in sight. Flying under Visual Line Of Sight (VLOS) rules requires the pilot to have a spotter for cases like this.
This investigation has revealed it is difficult to obtain a readable information from the drone and remote controller from the manufacturer, DJI. Their lack of participation in the investigation will be further addressed in the AIBN report of a drone flyaway on 26 august 2022.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nsia.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2023-04 