Loss of control Serious incident Boeing 737-89P ((WL) B-1336, Wednesday 31 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-89P ((WL)
Owner/operator:Shanghai Airlines
Registration: B-1336
MSN: 63052/6674
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lanzhou area -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Urumqi Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shanghai Airlines flight FM9220, a Boeing 737-800, was en route when three occupants were injured after the flight crew had to manually fly the aircraft due to atmospheric conditions.

The autopilot disconnected and the pilot manually flew the aircraft during a continuous increase of the indicated airspeed in the vicinity of the KARVI waypoint in Lanzhou region. Maneuvering the aircraft caused a sharp change in the overload value from 1.504g to -0.213g to 1.854g within 2 seconds.
The stick shaker warning was triggered for 2 seconds, resulting in 3 people being injured in the cabin.
The aircraft safely landed at Dunhuang Airport.

After investigation, the cause of the incident was the incorrect correction method of the flight crew to stop the overspeed tendency induced by the change of horizontal airflow, and the excessive short-time input of manual maneuvering at high altitude and high speed conditions, which caused a drastic change of vertical overload transients and resulted in injuries to personnel. The management reason is that the company is not strong in identifying and controlling operational risks, and the training for flight crew to handle bumps and prevent overspeeding is not effective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC