This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RCCS RAF |
| Registration: | NM643 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF White Waltham, Berkshire |
Narrative:Miles Martiner TT.1 NM643, RCCS (Reserve Command Communications Sqn) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 July 1949 in a landing accident at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire.
The pilot was landing at RAF White Waltham, an airfield with which he was not familiar. Air Traffic Control advised the pilot that two vehicles were operating in the vicinity of the runway; on touchdown the aircraft collided with a grass cutting machine being towed behind a tractor.
The pilot was uninjured, but the Martinet was written off as Cat. E due to the damage sustained.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.514
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history 