This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 15 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | DE136 |
| MSN: | 85206 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Redhill, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 85206: Taken on charge as DE136 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 2.1.42. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle 26.6.42. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 10.9.45. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington 3.9.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 8.12.47. To 15 RFS RAF Redhill 25.2.49; coded “RCD-P”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in and crashed at Redhill, Surrey 8.7.49; the aircraft was being flown by a qualified instructor pilot with an 'A1' rating. During a flight from RAF Redhill, Surrey, the pilot put the aircraft into an intentional spin. However, his foot became trapped being the rudder controls during the spin, and he was unable to affect a full recovery from the spin before it dived into the ground.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry concluded the pilot was in error in having initiated the spin below the minimum safe altitude of 3,000 feet applicable to this type of aircraft.
Not repaired; Struck off charge as Cat. E (scrap) 3.11.49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.512
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome#Postwar 