This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 39 MU RAF |
| Registration: | TP270 |
| MSN: | 6S 676362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrew, Paisley, Ayrshire |
Narrative:TP270: Spitfire FR. XVIII, MSN 6S 676362. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 39MU at Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13-6-45.
Overshot emergency landing and crashed at RAF Silloth. Cumberland 5-7-49; the aircraft had lost pneumatic pressure due to the failure of an air pressure pipe. The pilot had failed to inform Air Traffic Control of this problem, and overshot on his first approach to RAF Silloth. He then landed on another runway at RAF Silloth, despite red 'VEREY light' flares being fired, warning the pilot not to attempt a landing.
The Spitfire touched down, but overran the runway, and the pilot retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop, to prevent the aircraft from going through the perimeter fence and across the B5032 road.
Spitfire TP270 was being ferried from 39 MU RAF Colerene to HMS Sanderling at RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrew, Paisley, Glasgow in order to be crated for shipment overseas to the far east.
Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat E scrap 5-8-49.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.512
4. 39 MU RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1500:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101210 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP270 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Silloth 