Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N13612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309458

Date:Thursday 23 March 2023
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13612
MSN: 17702443
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Travelers Rest, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Hendersonville Airport, NC (0A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 23, 2023, about 1830 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 177B, N13612, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Travelers Rest, South Carolina. The flight instructor and private pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14?Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The owner of the airplane whose flight review was not current reported performing airwork, then flew to an airport and landed topping the fuel tanks. The flight then departed for the home base airport and about 15 minutes into the flight without warning while in a “gentle cruise climb” the engine backfired a couple times and shuddered over what could have been no greater than 5 to 10 seconds. Th engine then lost total power though the propeller continued to rotate. At this point the instructor assumed control of the airplane and established a 75 Knot glide speed. While descending engine restart attempts were performed with full carburetor heat, the fuel mixture set to rich, the auxiliary fuel briefly turned on, and verification that the fuel selector was on the “both” position, but the results were unsuccessful. The flight instructor reported that he chose a nearby field, notified air traffic control of his intention and landed in the field. During the landing roll in the “recently plowed” field while at a slow groundspeed, the nose wheel settled into the mud and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane was recovered for examination of the airframe and engine.

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2023/03/24/emergency-crews-responding-plane-crash-upstate/
https://www.wyff4.com/article/plane-flips-emergency-landing-north-greenville-south-carolina/43404303#

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=13612
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N13612
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a09411&lat=35.112&lon=-82.472&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-23&leg=2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n13612#2fa1d07c

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA162
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report