Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30946

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1998
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Buryat Airlines
Registration: RA-24646
MSN: 9815706
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Samarta, Buryatia -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Samarta
Destination airport:Ulan-Ude
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff, after hover check, the helicopter began the transition to forward flight when it started an uncommanded turn. Control was not regained. After two full rotations the aircraft crashed and rolled over on to its right side and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://newsru.ru/russia/23aug2003/mi_8.html
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=763