Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VI KL491, Saturday 1 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator B Mk VI
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: KL491
MSN: ex.44-49097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sungei Ron POW Camp, Palembang, South Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Cocos (Keeling) Islands Airport (YPCC)
Destination airport:YPCC
Narrative:
Liberator KL491 (ex.44-49097) : "Crew had just dropped some magazines and a handwritten note of encouragement" to allied POWs being held at the not-yet-liberated Sungei Ron POW Camp in Palembang, Indonesia. KL491 was seen "to come in at low level, make a steep banking turn, and side-slip into the ground". Prisoners recalled hearing small arms fire prior to the crash, but it could not be determined if Japanese fire contributed to the crash. All eight RAF crew were killed instantly and were buried at the Jakarta War Cemetery
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Stewart BOWDEN (1589064) Bomb Aimer RAFVR: killed
F/O John Frank MANKTELOW (166106) Pilot RAFVR: killed
F/Sgt John MARTIN (1570492) Air Gunner RAFVR: killed
F/Sgt George William NEWTON (1513718) WOp RAFVR: killed
F/Sgt Jack PARKES (1543238) WOp RAFVR: killed
F/O Alec William PEARSON (166433) Nav. RAFVR: killed
W/O Thomas Henry John RYALLS (1892034) Flt Eng. RAFVR: killed
F/O John Edwin Hosking STEELE (173037) Pilot RAFVR: killed

Flying Officer Steele is also remembered on a family grave in south London. See source 3.

Sources:

1."Prisoner of Nippon" by Ray W. Stubbs
2.CWGC
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/81682