Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6490, Monday 29 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:1484 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: Z6490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garrowby Hill, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Iced up and became impossible to control. Abandoned at 17:40 hrs and left to crash.

Pilot : Flight Sergeant R L Evans RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W F CHORLEY, volume 8, page 204.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database