Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE355, Monday 4 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: TE355
MSN: Desford
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Haverhill, Suffolk
Narrative:
Spitfire LF.XVI TE355: Built by Desford with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford, Shropshire 10-7-45. Issued to 203 AFS 2-3-48. Damaged in a Cat. C accident 10/03/1949; repaired on site

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung on take-off and hit obstruction RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 4-7-49. The pilot failed to correct the swing off the runway, the aircraft hit an obstruction, and the undercarriage collapsed

Not repaired; re-cat E (scrap) 6-10-49 and Struck Off Charge

203 AFS was formed at RAF Keevil on 1 July 1947 by redesignating No. 61 OTU. It was disbanded to become No. 226 Operational Conversion Unit RAF at RAF Stradishall but reformed at RAF Driffield one day later. It was finally disbanded on 1 June 1954 still at Driffield.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.516
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE355
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90847-te355
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE335
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1948 TE435 631 Sqn RAF 0 Harlech Beach, Harlech, Merionethshire, Wales w/o