Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB139, Tuesday 5 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: TB139
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Spitfire LF. XVI TB139: Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 6-1-45. Issued to 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian 13-2-45. Damaged and repaired on site at Turnhouse 26-3-45. To 631 Squadron RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales 30-8-45. To 20 Squadron RAF Valley, Anglesey 11-2-49 when 631 Squadron renumbered.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung off the runway in gusty wind conditions while taxying, and wingtip hit ground, at RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales 5-7-49

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C, but re-cat E (scrap) 15-11-49 and struck off charge

From 11-2-1949 to 30-9-1951, 20 Squadron was reformed from No 631 Squadron at RAF Llanbedr flying a variety of aircraft in the Anti-Aircraft Cooperation role, providing targets for AAA guns and simulating attacks on ground troops for their training. It moved to RAF Valley in July 1949, disbanding in September 1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.522
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 20 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 11-2-1949 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2402: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505040
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p106.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB139
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90954-tb139
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._631_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._20_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945-1970)
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr_Airport#History