Incident Hawker 800XP N488AM, Thursday 19 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:Byte Me Transportation Inc.
Registration: N488AM
MSN: 258648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hawker 800XP was involved in a Cat. A runway incursion incident at Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR).
A fire truck entered the runway 14 RSA without ATC authorization. The vehicle was in the grass area abeam taxiway B1 when the Local Controller cleared the aircraft for takeoff on runway 14.
As the aircraft rotated abeam taxiway D, the vehicle entered the RSA and proceeded from east to west just off the departure end of runway 14 without ATC communication or approval. The vehicle was no more than 20 to 25 feet from the runway pavement. The controller estimated that the aircraft overflew the vehicle by an estimated 50 to 100 feet.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6065d&lat=27.427&lon=-80.304&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2023-01-19&trackLabels
https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N488AM/1101186 (Photo)

Location