| Date: | Monday 9 January 2023 |
| Time: | 19:19 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N948WN |
| MSN: | 36662/3296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN1817, a Boeing 737-7H4, was involved in a Cat. B runway incursion at SBA.
The controller did not provide runway separation between the Boeing 737 and a vehicle. The controller instructed a vehicle to enter runway 7 at taxiway C for a runway inspection and subsequently cleared the 737 to land on runway 7 on a 7-mile final.
The controller sent the aircraft around on approximately a .4 mile final. The 737 went around and overflew the vehicle by approximately 100-200 feet.
Weather about the incident time:
KSBA 091853Z VRB05KT 1SM R07/4500VP6000FT RA BR BKN005 OVC011 16/14 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP175 P0021 T01560144 $
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn1817#2ecc3549 Location