| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:58 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N212WN |
| MSN: | 32485/1708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN471, a Boeing 737-7H4, was involved in a Cat. B runway incursion at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI).
An ambulance was on the ARFF road and instructed to cross runway 10 and hold short runway 15R at the ARFF road. The driver read back 'cross runway 10 and 15R' but the Ground Controller did not catch the incorrect read-back. The vehicle crossed runway 15R without ATC approval. At the same time the B737 was departing on runway 15R and crossed the runway 15R/ARFF road intersection at a reported altitude of 25 feet and 146 knots. At that time, vehicle was on taxiway Y, approximately 57 feet from the runway's west edge, and traveling at 45 knots. The closest estimated horizontal separation occurred at a distance of 173 feet.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn471#2ed4d335 Media: