Loss of control Accident Diamond DA40 F Diamond Star B-9117, Saturday 10 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 F Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Jinsheng General Aviation
Registration: B-9117
MSN: 40.FC013
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huanghua County-Level City, Cangzhou, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cangzhou Zhongjie General Aviation Airport
Destination airport:Cangzhou Zhongjie General Aviation Airport
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a spin practice flight, the plane crashed into a forest park 9 km northwest of Zhongjie Airport, resulting in the destruction of the plane and the deaths of the trainee and the instructor on board.

The main causes of the accident were that the aircraft load balance data was out of the specified range for spin practice, that the flight trainee was not in place to change the spin during the spin training, and that the flight instructor did not take over the aircraft in time and missed the best time to recover from the spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Northern Administration)