| Date: | Thursday 10 June 2021 |
| Time: | 17:01 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Anhui Blue Sky International Flight Academy |
| Registration: | B-9518 |
| MSN: | 40.DS048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yingzhou District, Fuyang, Anhui Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fuyang Airport |
| Destination airport: | Fuyang Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff and came down winthin the airport perimeter, killing two people on board.
The investigation team concluded that the most likely cause of the accident was that the engine high-pressure fuel line support bracket was not in place, resulting in a high vibration state of the high-pressure fuel line. After the aircraft took off, the vibration caused the high-pressure fuel pipe to break, fuel leakage, and engine speed dropped. The crew tried to turn right and return to the field or find a more suitable landing site as soon as possible while there was still power left in the engine. However, the engine stopped during the turn, leaving the crew unable to maintain the plane's attitude. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAAC (Eastern Administration)