| Date: | Monday 5 July 2021 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | China Express Airlines |
| Registration: | B-7762 |
| MSN: | 15285 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Yan'an Nanniwan Airport (ZLYA) -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yan'an Nanniwan Airport (ZLYA) |
| Destination airport: | Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH/ZHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:China Express Airlines flight G54309, A CRJ-900, lined up on the left runway shoulder for takeoff from Yan'an Nanniwan Airport (ZLYA), China.
The aircraft struck three runway edge lights and two taxiway edge lights before correcting to the runway centerline and continuing the takeoff. After landing safely at Wuhan Airport, the aircraft was found to have excessive damage to the No. 2 main wheel and the right nose wheel.
The investigation team concluded that the main cause of the incident was that after the aircraft entered the runway, the captain did not follow the control command to turn around and taxi along the line, and maneuvered the aircraft to complete the turn around at a large angle in advance, mistaking the runway edge light as the centerline light for the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAAC
Location