ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309477
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 February 2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | VP-BMF |
MSN: | 3711 |
Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Budapest -
Hungary
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU2097, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Budapest after smoke appeared in the front galley 5 minutes after take-off from Belgrade. The flight attendants were unable to identify the exact origin of the smoke. The captain decided to make an emergency landing at Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport (LHBP). There were no injuries during the incident.
The Investigation Committee of the KBSZ identified the corrosion of the heated floor panel in the first kitchen as the cause of the incident, which caused a short circuit in the heating element.
Sources:
KBSZ
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |