Accident Bell 212 XC-GAB, Saturday 27 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-GAB
MSN: 30561
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of Alcaparrosa, GRO -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt after mechanical failure. Two crew and nine military personell.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
El Informador 28 June 1998, p1+22