Runway excursion Accident Maule M-7-260C N4045R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309483

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2023
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260C
Owner/operator:Let Er Buck Livestock LLC
Registration: N4045R
MSN: 30001C
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lander-Hunt Field, WY (LND/KLND) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyattville, WY
Destination airport:Lander-Hunt Field, WY (LND/KLND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during landing roll the airplane veered to the right. He applied left rudder and left brake, however, the airplane continued to veer to the right. The pilot then decided to abort the landing and applied full engine power. The airplane subsequently impacted a snowbank and came to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer, rudder, and right-wing struts sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA108

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month