Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N127DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309485

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:L-bird LLC
Registration: N127DT
MSN: CC18-0051
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallesport, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Destination airport:Dallesport , WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of an amphibious float-equipped airplane reported that, he was demonstrating to the student pilot a water landing and step taxi from the back seat. While in the step taxi and preparing to takeoff, the student alerted the flight instructor to a channel hazard marker directly in front of the airplane. The flight instructor was unable to respond before the left wing and left side float collided with the marker about a second later. The left wing and left side float separated from the fuselage resulting in substantial damage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to see and avoid a channel marker during a step taxi in preparation for takeoff on the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 2018 N127DT Tac Aero 0 Winnimucca, NV sub
Bounced on landing

Location