Accident Maule MX-7-235 N188DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309486

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N188DL
MSN: 10026C
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickala, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:Chickala, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight reported that the flight was destined to his privately-owned airstrip, which was covered with approximately six inches of 'very wet and dense” snow. During landing rollout, the airplane's deceleration was typical but then decelerated faster than the pilot 'could imagine.” The airplane tail rose very quickly, and the airplane then nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also reported that the accident could have been prevented by using a snow depth limit of four inches if its liquid water content is unknown, and if landing in similar conditions, to land with a little power to keep the tail down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on the snow-covered runway and his failure to attain/maintain aircraft control during landing rollout.

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA096

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month