| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2022 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N107GM |
| MSN: | 7-5314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanton, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stanton, MN (KSYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while landing on a grass runway, the airplane bounced, and the nose of the airplane pitched up. The pilot attempted to push the nose back down while the airplane was about 10-15 feet off the ground. The airplane impacted the grass runway and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest about 80 feet from the initial impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported to an inspector that he hadn't flown in many years and did not have a current flight review.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing and the nose landing gear collapsing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA418
Location