| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 2021 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N926LL |
| MSN: | 18051470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalispell, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lacombe (CEG3) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and contacted terrain. The left wing, left aileron, left horizontal stabilizer, and elevator sustained substantial damage.
Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; however, the alignment of the main landing gear could not be determined due to the separation of the left main landing gear.
Several days before the accident, the airplane had undergone maintenance during which the tires, wheels and brakes were replaced. According to the supplemental type certificate (STC) for the new tires, the tundra tires reduce the directional stability and controllability, and increase the tendency to ground loop during takeoff and landing ground rolls. Based on the available information, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop and a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location