Accident Airbus A320-232 N1902U, Friday 10 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1902U
MSN: 2714
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:40846 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 10, 2020, at about 2245 universal coordinated time, United Airlines flight 1754, an Airbus A320, N1902U, encountered turbulence near the top of climb from New Orleans International Airport (KMSY), New Orleans, Louisiana. Of the 159 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant sustained serious injuries. The airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from the KMSY to Newark Liberty International Airport (KEWR), Newark, New Jersey.
According to the flight crew, they advised the flight attendants (FA) to expect some light turbulence during the climb out, and stated they would leave the seatbelt sign illuminated for passengers until they had reached smooth air. During the climb to their assigned altitude of flight level (FL) 370, the weather radar was active and air traffic control advised of weather directly in front of the flight. As the flight was climbing through about FL 305 , the flight was in clear air but the crew realized they were not going to stay above the clouds ahead of the airplane and requested, and were approved, to deviate to the right to avoid the buildups. During the turn, the captain made an announcement on the public address (PA) system for the FAs to 'take their jumpseats” and subsequently encountered 'a couple bumps of light chop.” Almost immediately after, they received a call from the cabin, that the purser had been injured.
According to the FAs, they were preparing for cabin service when the turbulence was encountered. The forward FA fell to the floor as she was walking through the first-class cabin. Subsequently, the flight crew's announcement for the 'flight attendants take your jump seats” came over the PA system. The injured FA was assisted by medically qualified passengers and remained in a passenger seat for the remainder of the flight. Paramedics met the airplane at the gate and the FA was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured ankle.
Post accident examination of the weather data determined that the turbulence was encountered when the airplane was flying over an area of general thunderstorms. Cloud tops up to FL400 were located within 10 miles of the turbulence encounter but there were no pilot reports (PIREPs) in the vicinity indicating turbulence prior to the event. There was a Center Weather Advisory current for the area for isolated thunderstorms, which was included in the flights weather briefing.

Probable Cause: an encounter with convectively induced turbulence while overflying an area of known convective activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA20CA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2023 N1902U United Airlines 0 Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) sub
Tailstrike

Location