Accident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82046, Thursday 2 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2012
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: RA-82046
MSN: 9773052255117
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:LOTAREV D18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 2, 2012, about 1442 Alaska standard time, Volga-Dnepr Airlines flight VDA 4410, an Antonov AN-124-100, registration RA-82046, encountered turbulence during approach to land to Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC), Anchorage, Alaska. The airplane was not damaged but two crew members received serious injuries. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 129 as an unscheduled cargo flight from Campbell Army Airfield, Fort Campbell, Kentucky to ANC.

According to flight crew statements there were pilot reports of light turbulence in the area. While the airplane was about 40 miles from ANC at an altitude of about 13,000 feet and clear of clouds, the flight encountered severe turbulence that lasted for about 3 to 10 seconds. The flight crew reported that the airplane's g-meter recorded the event at -0.6 to 2.0 Gs.

At the time of the turbulence, one maintenance crew member was in the aft technical cabin returning from the lavatory and a second maintenance crewmember was in his seat with the seatbelt buckled but was jolted against the arm rest. Both crewmembers received serious injuries.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent encounter with Clear Air Turbulence that resulted in serious injuries to two crewmembers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12CA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1998 RA-82046 Volga Dnepr Heavylift 0 Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) min
Runway excursion

Location