Accident Boeing 767-2B7 N253AY, Wednesday 19 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2011
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2B7
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N253AY
MSN: 24894/338
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New York, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight crew and a flight attendant, about 15 minutes after departure, the airplane was climbing through flight level 220. Although the captain had allowed the use of approved portable electronic devices (PED) as the airplane climbed above 10,000 feet, the fasten seatbelt sign remained illuminated. When the PED allowance was announced, a couple of passengers began to move about the cabin, including one that went to the lavatory. As the passenger was exiting the lavatory and returning to her seat, the airplane encountered unforecast moderate turbulence. The passenger fell down in the aisle and suffered a fractured ankle.

Probable Cause: The passenger's lack of compliance with the illuminated seatbelt sign, which resulted in her injury during a turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2005 N653US US Airways 0 Near London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) non

Location