| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2011 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Dynamic Airways |
| Registration: | N884DA |
| MSN: | 49762/1624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 67993 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the captain, the flight was descending when he notified the cabin crew to take their seats because of anticipated turbulence. Soon after, while descending through 15,000 feet, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence for several seconds. According to the cabin crew, they were providing beverage services when they were notified, and began to secure the cabin when the airplane encountered the turbulence. One of the flight attendants sustained a serious injury, while the others were not injured. The airplane was not damaged and the flight landed uneventfully at the destination airport.
Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with convective turbulence, resulting in an injury to a cabin attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA367
Location