Accident Bombardier CRJ-900ER N929LR, Sunday 5 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N929LR
MSN: 15029
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:16405 hours
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain stated that he briefed the flight attendants prior the flight that it would be bumpy since they were flying around thunderstorms. While descending through 15,000 feet, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence for several seconds. According to a flight attendant, they were informing the passengers of their gates for the next connection in the destination terminal when the airplane encountered the turbulence. One of the flight attendants sustained a serious injury while the other was not injured. The airplane was not damaged and landed uneventfully at the destination airport.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent in-flight encounter with turbulence, resulting in an injury to a cabin attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA327

Location