| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2011 |
| Time: | 22:42 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2B7 |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways |
| Registration: | N200UU |
| MSN: | 27809/673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce RB.211 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheltenham, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the captain, the air carrier flight was descending out of flight level 240, when he asked the flight attendants to secure the cabin and take their seats because of anticipated turbulence. Approximately three minutes later, the airplane was at flight level 200 when it experienced moderate to severe turbulence for several seconds. According to the flight attendants, they were standing and completing the prelanding requirements at the time, when they were unable to maintain their balance. One of the flight attendants sustained a serious foot injury due to a fall, while the others were not injured. The airplane was not damaged and landed uneventfully at the destination airport.
Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with turbulence, resulting in an injury to a cabin attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA247
Location