Accident Embraer EMB-145LR N931AE, Saturday 26 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2011
Time:07:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N931AE
MSN: 14500912
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls Royce AE3007 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb to cruise flight, the flight attendant was returning to her jumpseat when the airplane encountered convectively induced turbulence associated with developing thunderstorms under the flight path. The flight attendant lost her footing and hit her head on the service galley door. While trying to find something to grab, the flight attendant fell again and injured her wrist and knee. She advised the flight crew that she would be unable to complete her duties and the flight was diverted to seek medical attention for the flight attendant. The operator subsequently confirmed that the flight attendant was seriously injured when her wrist and hand sustained fractures. The flight's flight data recorder data showed that an upset event occurred during climb; the vertical acceleration ranged from 1.54g to 0.60g in a 1-second period.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with convectively induced turbulence associated with developing thunderstorms under the flight path during the airplane's climb to cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2025 N931AE American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines 0 Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) min
Bird strike

Location